Canadian Screen Awards Day 1+2@Ritz Carleton+Sheraton Centre Hotel+

By Bill Kwan


Day one of The Canadian Screen Awards was held at the luxurious Ritz Carleton. The red carpet was held in the corridor and the after party was held in the Ballroom. Some of the guests included:
Helga Stephenson – CEO, Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television
Martin Katz – Board Chair, Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television
CSA nominee producer, Best Motion Picture for Maps to the Stars
Aislinn Paul – Best Performance in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series for Degrassi
Albert Shin – director and co-writer, Best Motion Picture for In Her Place
Ali Liebert – Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Series for Bomb Girls: Facing the Enemy
Atom Egoyan – Achievement in Direction for The Captive
Original Screenplay 
for The Captive
Chris Agoston – producer, Best Picture for Cast No Shadow
Christian Potenza – Best Performance in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series for Total Drama All-Stars
Christine Shipton – Best Cross-Platform Project – Non-Fiction for Big Brother Canada Digital
Don Carmody – recipient of the 2014 Cineplex Golden Screen Award for Feature Film for Pompeii
Fabrizio Filippo – Best Performance in a Program or Series Produced for Digital Media for Guidestones: Sunflower Noir
Hannah Cheesman – Best Original Program or Series produced for Digital Media – Fiction for Whatever, Linda
Best Performance in a Program or Series Produced for Digital Media for Whatever, Linda
 Heather Hiscox – Best News Anchor, National for CBC News Now with Heather Hiscox
Jeffrey St. Jules – recipients of the Claude Jutra Award for 1st Feature Bang Bang Baby
Joanna Cassidy – Bell Media Award for Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Comedic Role for Call Me Fitz
Jonas Chernick – Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series for The Best Laid Plans
Julie Bristow – Best Sports Program or Series for NHL Revealed
Best Sports Opening/Tease for NHL Revealed
Lauren Hammersley – Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role or Guest Role in a Comedic Series for Mr. D
Michael Murphy – Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role for Fall
Nicola Correia-Damude – Best Performance in a Guest Role, Dramatic Series for Forgive Me
Paul Amos – Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Series
 for Lost Girl
Reginald Harkema – Ted Rogers Best Feature Length Documentary Award for Super Duper Alice Cooper
Best Editing in a Feature Length Documentary for Super Duper Alice Cooper
Ric Esther Bienstock – Barbara Sears Award for Best Editorial Research for Tales From The Organ Trade
Donald Brittain Award for Best Social/Political Documentary Program for Tales From The Organ Trade
Best Writing in a Documentary Program or Factual Series for Tales From The Organ Trade
Supinder Wraich – Best Performance in a Program or Series Produced for Digital Media for Guidestones: Sunflower Noir
Susan Ormiston – Best Reportage, National for CBC News: The National – Dispatches Ukraine
Teddy Wilson – Best Host in a Variety, Lifestyle, Reality/Competition, or Talk Program or Series for InnerSpace

Day 2 was held at The Sheraton Hotel and some of the guest included:
Helga Stephenson – CEO, Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television
Martin Katz – Board Chair, Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television
CSA nominee producer, Best Motion Picture for Maps to the Stars
Some of the “SPECIAL AWARD WINNERS” included:
Jeffrey Elliott – Digital Media Trail Blazing Award
Michael Landsberg – Humanitarian Award
Ric Esther Bienstock –Gordon Sinclair Award for Broadcast Journalism
Anne Marie Mediwake – Best Local Newscast, CBC News Toronto
Avery Haines – Best Reportage, Local, CityTV News
Bob Cole – Best Sports Play-by-Play Announcer, Hockey Night in Canada
Carolyn Jarvis – Best News or Information Program, 16×9
Cassie Campbell-Pascall – Best Sports Analyst in a Sports Program or Series, CBC Olympics – Gold Medal Hockey Game – Women
Chris Gailus – Best News Anchor, Local Global BC News Hour
Dwight Drummond – Best Local Newscast, CBC News Toronto
Evan Solomon – Best Host or Interviewer in a News or Information Program or Series, Power and Politics with Evan Solomon
Glen Suitor – Best Sports Analyst in a Sports Program or Series, TSN 2013 Grey Cup Pre-Game
Gregg Zaun – Best Sports Analyst in a Sports Program or Series, Sportsnet Blue Jays Central
Janet Stewart – Best News Anchor, Local, CBC News Manitoba
John Lancaster – Best Reportage, Local CBC Toronto
Lee Pitts – Best Local Newscast, CBC News: Here & Now
Mark Kelley – Best News or Information Program, the fifth estate: Made in Bangladesh
Michelle Dubé – Best Local Newscast, CTV News Toronto
Scott McGillivray – Best Lifestyle or Talk Program or Series, Income Property
Tom Kennedy – Best Host or Interviewer in a News or Information Program or Series, CTV News
The PRESENTERS included:
Alvin Leung – Master Chef Canada
Antony Robart – Global Morning Show
Cara Gee – Strange Empire
Claudio Aprile – Master Chef Canada
Danielle Graham – eTALK
Gavin Crawford – comedian & actor
Hazel Mae – Sportsnet Connected
Jay Switzer – Chairman and Co-Founder HollywoodSuite
Linda Frum – Senator
Lisa LaFlamme – CTV National News
John Tory – Mayor of Toronto
Michael Bonacini – Master Chef Canada
Roger Mooking – Top Chef Canada
Rosey Edeh – Global Morning Show
Scott Russell – CBC Sports
Susur Lee – Top Chef Canada
Tracy Moore – Cityline
Tyrone Edwards – E!
We like to thank Touchwood P.R. for the invite to cover The Canadian Screen Awards.