Canadian Screen Awards Opening+Finale Gala@Westin Harbour Castle+Sony Centre(Wed.,March9th+Sun.,March 13th,2016)

The Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television  announced that 49 CANADIAN SCREEN AWARDS and six Academy Special Awards were presented in Drama, Children’s or Youth, Comedy and Variety categories http://www.academy.ca/news

The Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television  announced that 49 CANADIAN SCREEN AWARDS and six Academy Special Awards were presented tonight in Drama, Children’s or Youth, Comedy and Variety categories. This Canadian Screen Awards Gala was hosted  by comedian Steve Patterson at the Westin Harbour Castle, Toronto.
“On either side of the camera, Canadian artists have consistently produced television to the highest standard in drama, comedy and children’s programming,” says Academy CEO Helga Stephenson. “Congratulations to all the 2016 Canadian Screen Awards’ nominees and winners who’ve raised the bar for us all again.”


Six previously announced Academy Special Awards were presented to:

  • Ivan Fecan for the Academy Board of Directors’ Tribute
  • Wendy Crewson for the Earle Grey Award
  • Karen Walton for the Margaret Collier Award
  • This Hour Has 22 Minutes for the Academy Icon Award
  • Performing Arts Lodges (PAL CANADA) for the Humanitarian Award
  • Ana Serrano for the Digital Media Trailblazing Award sponsored by the Ontario Media Development Corporation (OMDC)

Academy Special Awards winners’ details are online here.
A full list of CSA recipients in the Drama, Children’s or Youth, Comedy & Variety categories are listed here and are also available, with winners’ photos and b-roll footage, in the Academy’s EPK at http://academy.vvcnetwork.ca/2016 Canadian Screen Awards – Wednesday, March 9, 2016
WINNERS BY CATEGORY OF ACHIEVEMENT
Best Achievement in Casting
19-2 – School

Bravo! (Bell Media)
Robin D. Cook, Andrea Kenyon, Randi Wells, Marissa Richmond
Best Achievement in Make-Up
Sponsor | MAC Cosmetics
Orphan BlackRuthless in Purpose, and Insidious in Method
Space (Bell Media)
Stephen Lynch, Sandy Sokolowski
Best Animated Program or Series
Sponsor | Smiley Guy Studios
Rocket Monkeys
Teletoon (Corus Entertainment)
(Breakthrough Entertainment)
Ira Levy, Peter Williamson, Joan Lambur, Mark Evestaff, Dan Abdo, Michael Feder, Jason Patterson, Mauro Casalese
Best Children’s or Youth Fiction Program or Series
Sponsor | Family Channel
Degrassi
MTV (Bell Media)
(Epitome Pictures Inc.)
Linda Schuyler, Stephen Stohn, Sarah Glinski, Matt Huether, Stephanie Williams, Stefan Brogren
Best Children’s or Youth Non-Fiction Program or Series
Finding Stuff Out
TVO (TVO)
(Apartment 11 Productions Inc.)
Jonathan Finkelstein, Jean-Louis Coté
Best Costume Design
The Book of Negroes
CBC (CBC)
(Entertainment One)
Kate Carin
Best Cross-Platform Project – Children’s and Youth
Sponsor | Bell Fund
Gaming Show Interactive
(Secret Location, Banger Films, DHX Media)
Pietro Gagliano, Ryan Andal, Kathryn Rawson, Todd Feaver, Jesse Shamata
Best Cross-Platform Project – Fiction
The Book of Negroes Interactive
(Secret Location, Conquering Lion, Entertainment One, CBC)
James Milward, Ryan Andal, Kathryn Rawson, Allen Martin, Damon D’Oliveira
Best Direction in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series
DegrassiFinally, Part 2
MTV (Bell Media)
Phil Earnshaw
Best Direction in a Comedy Program or Series
Schitt’s CreekThe Cabin
CBC (CBC)
Paul Fox
Best Direction in a Dramatic Program or Limited Series
Sponsor | William F. White International & Comweb Group
The Book of Negroes
CBC (CBC)
Clement VirgoBest Direction in a Dramatic Series
19-2School
Bravo! (Bell Media)
(Sphere Media Plus)
Daniel Grou (Podz)
Best Direction in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series
2015 Pan Am Games Opening Ceremony
CBC (CBC)
Shelagh O’Brien
Best Direction in an Animated Program or SeriesSponsor | 9 Story Media Group
Paw PatrolPups Save a Talent Show / Pups Save the Corn Roast
TVO (TVO)
Jamie Whitney
Best Host in a Pre-school, Children’s or Youth Program or Series
Finding Stuff OutPoop
TVO (TVO)
Harrison Houde
Best Host in a Variety, Lifestyle, Reality/Competition, or Talk Program or Series
Sponsor | Shaw Media
The Amazing Race CanadaMan I’ve Got a Big Butt
CTV (Bell Media)
Jon Montgomery
Best Music Program or Series
Sponsor | YANGAROO
We Day 2014
MTV (Bell Media)
(Bell Media)
Sheila Sullivan, John Kampilis, Ken Katigbak
Best Original Music Score for a Program
Sponsor | Slaight Music
The Book of Negroes
CBC (CBC)
(Entertainment One)
Philip Miller
Best Original Music Score for a Series
Orphan BlackCertain Agony of the Battlefield
Space (Bell Media )
Trevor Yuile
Best Original Program or Series Produced for Digital Media – Fiction
Presented with the participation of the Independent Production Fund
Carmilla
(Shaftesbury / Smokebomb)
Jay Bennett, Steph Ouaknine, Kaaren Whitney-Vernon, Christina Jennings, Denise Darroch, Carrie Hayden
Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Series
X CompanyWalk With the Devil / Into the Fire
CBC (CBC)
Torben Liebrecht
Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role or Guest Role in a Comedic Series
Schitt’s CreekHoneymoon / Surprise Party
CBC (CBC)
Chris Elliott
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Limited Series
The Book of Negroes
CBC (CBC)
Lyriq Bent
Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Series
Sponsor | Don Carmody Productions & Don Carmody Television
The Book of Negroes
CBC (CBC)
Shailyn Pierre-Dixon
Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role or Guest Role in a Comedic Series
Schitt’s CreekOur Cup Runneth Over / Carl’s Funeral
CBC (CBC)
Emily Hampshire
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Limited Series
The Book of Negroes
CBC (CBC)
Aunjanue Ellis
Best Performance in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series
DegrassiGive Me One Reason
MTV (Bell Media)
Aislinn Paul
Best Performance in a Guest Role, Dramatic Series
RemedyPlaying Doctor Conner
Global (Shaw Media)
Christine Horne
Best Performance in a Program or Series Produced for Digital Media
Sponsor | Searchlight Recruitment Inc.
Saving Hope: Psychic Healing
(Entertainment One, ICF Films)
Michelle Nolden
Best Performance in an Animated Program or Series
Sponsor | Family CHRGD
Numb ChucksFrom Dusk Till Dawn
YTV (Corus Entertainment)
Julie Lemieux
Best Performing Arts Program
King Lear
CBC (CBC)
(Melbar Entertainment Group)
Barry Avrich, Susan Edwards, Anita Gaffney, Michael Levine
Best Photography in a Comedy Program or Series
Schitt’s CreekHoneymoon
CBC (CBC)
Gerald Packer
Best Photography in a Dramatic Program or Series
Orphan BlackCertain Agony of the Battlefield
Space (Bell Media)
Aaron Morton
Best Photography in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series
SunnysideTop Hat
City (Rogers Media)
D. Gregor Hagey
Best Picture Editing in a Comedy Program or Series
Schitt’s CreekSurprise Party
CBC (CBC)
James Bredin
Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Program or Series
Orphan BlackNewer Elements of Our Defence
Space (Bell Media)
Matthew Anas
Best Picture Editing in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series
Rick Mercer ReportEpisode Three
CBC (CBC)
Allan Maclean, Miles Davren
Best Pre-School Program or Series
Odd Squad
TVO (TVO)
(Sinking Ship Entertainment)
J.J. Johnson, Blair Powers, Tim McKeon, Paul Siefken, Adam Peltzman, Matthew J.R. Bishop, Georgina Lopez
Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Fiction Program or Series
The Book of Negroes
CBC (CBC)
Jason Clarke, Ian Greig, Robert van de Coolwyk, Brian Glaser, Renee Filipova
Best Sound in a Comedy or Dramatic Program or Series
The Book of Negroes
CBC (CBC)
Derek Mansveldt, David Rose, David McCallum, Martin Gwynn Jones, Joe Mancuso, Steve Hammond, Erik Culp, Frank Morrone, Scott Shepherd, Alexander Rosborough
Best Sound in a Variety or Animated Program or Series
2015 Pan Am Games Opening Ceremony
CBC (CBC)
(CBC)
Antonio Montano, Michael Nunan, Andrew Roberts, Kent Ford, Mark Vreeken
Best Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series
Sponsor | DHX Media
Rick Mercer Report
CBC (CBC)
(Island Edge Inc.)
Gerald Lunz, Rick Mercer, Tom Stanley
Best Visual Effects
Sponsor | City of Toronto
VikingsTo The Gates!
History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)
Dennis Berardi, Dominic Remane, Michael Borrett, Ovidiu Cinazan, Paul Wishart, Jeremy Dineen, Engin Arslan, Ken MacKenzie, Bill Halliday, Leann Harvey, Maria Gordon, Julian Parry
Best Writing in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series
Sponsor | Shaw Rocket Fund
DegrassiGive Me One Reason
MTV (Bell Media)
Matt Huether
Best Writing in a Comedy Program or Series
Schitt’s CreekHoneymoon
CBC (CBC)
Daniel Levy
Best Writing in a Dramatic Program or Limited Series
The Book of Negroes
CBC (CBC)
Clement Virgo, Lawrence Hill
Best Writing in a Dramatic Series
Presented with the participation of the COGECO Program Development Fund
Orphan Black – Scarred by Many Past Frustrations
Space (Bell Media)
Alex Levine
Best Writing in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series
Rick Mercer ReportEpisode Eleven
CBC (CBC)
Rick Mercer, Rick Currie, Greg Eckler, Chris Finn, Tim Steeves, George Westerholm
Best Writing in an Animated Program or Series
Numb ChucksAs the Worm Turns
YTV (Corus Entertainment)
Mark Steinberg



Comedian Norm Macdonald hosted the 2016 CANADIAN SCREEN AWARDS live on CBC from the Sony Centre for the Performing Arts in Toronto, where 39 CSAs were presented to winners from across the country, it was announced by the Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television.
“Tonight we congratulate and applaud all of the 2016 Canadian Screen Awards’ nominees and winners,” says Academy Chair Martin Katz. “Through your skill, artistry and talent – you represent the cultural infrastructure of our creative economy. We are all very proud of you.”
A full list of 2016 Canadian Screen Awards’ winners, press releases, photos, videos here.
39 Canadian Screen Awards’ winners included six Academy Special Awards:

Corner Gas: The Movie won the Golden Screen Award for TV Drama / Comedy
Amazing Race Canada won the Golden Screen Award for TV Reality Show
Jamie M. Dagg won the Best First Feature for River sponsored by Telefilm Canada
Yannick Bisson won the Fan’s Choice Award sponsored by American Express
Martin Short was honoured with the Lifetime Achievement Award
Snowtime! won Cineplex Golden Screen Award for Feature Film, recieved by producer Marie-Claude Beauchamp
Francais ici
2016 Canadian Screen Awards – Sunday, March 13, 2016
WINNERS BY CATEGORY OF ACHIEVEMENT
TELEVISION
Best Comedy Series
Schitt’s Creek
CBC (CBC)
(Not A Real Company Productions Inc.)
Eugene Levy, Daniel Levy, Andrew Barnsley, Fred Levy, Ben Feigin, Mike Short, Kevin White, Colin Brunton
Best Dramatic Series
Sponsor | Innovate By Day
19-2
Bravo! (Bell Media)
(Sphere Media Plus, Echo Media)
Jocelyn Deschenes, Virginia Rankin, Bruce M. Smith, Luc Chatelain, Greg Phillips, Saralo MacGregor, Jesse McKeown
Best International Drama
Vikings
History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)
(Take 5 Productions)
Sheila Hockin, John Weber, Michael Hirst, Morgan O’Sullivan, James Flynn, Alan Gasmer, Sherry Marsh, Bill Goddard
Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Comedic Role
Schitt’s Creek – Carl’s Funeral
CBC (CBC)
Eugene Levy
Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role
Orphan Black – Newer Elements of Our Defence
Space (Bell Media)
Ari Millen
Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Comedic Role
Schitt’s Creek – Don’t Worry, It’s His Sister
CBC (CBC)
Catherine O’Hara
Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role
Orphan Black – Certain Agony of the Battlefield
Space (Bell Media)
Tatiana Maslany
Best Performance in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series (Individual or Ensemble)
Sunnyside – Top Hat
City (Rogers Media)
Kathleen Phillips, Pat Thornton, Patrice Goodman, Kevin Vidal, Alice Moran, Rob Norman, Norm Macdonald
Best TV Movie or Limited Series
Sponsor | Entertainment One
The Book of Negroes
CBC (CBC)
(Entertainment One, Conquering Lion Pictures, Out of Africa Entertainment)
Damon D’Oliveira, Clement Virgo, Margaret O’Brien, Carrie Stein, Lance Samuels, Bill Niven, Michael Levine
FILM
Achievement in Art Direction / Production Design | Meilleure direction artistique
Ethan Tobman, Mary Kirkland – Room
Achievement in Cinematography | Meilleures images
Sponsor | Commanditaire | RUSHCUT
Yves Bélanger – Brooklyn
Achievement in Costume Design | Meilleurs costumes
Joanne Hansen – Beeba Boys
Achievement in Direction | Meilleure réalisation
Sponsor | Commanditaire | Pinewood Toronto Studios
Lenny Abrahamson – Room
Achievement in Editing | Meilleur montage
Sponsor | Commanditaire | The PostMan Post-Production Studio
Nathan Nugent – Room
Achievement in Make-Up | Meilleurs maquillages
Sponsor | Commanditaire | M●A●C Cosmetics
Sid Armour, Jennifer Gould – Room
Achievement in Music – Original Score | Meilleure musique originale
Michael Brook – Brooklyn
Achievement in Music – Original Song | Meilleure chanson originale
Sponsor | Commanditaire | Slaight Music
Jenny Salgado, André Courcy – Scratch – A Hip-opera | Scratch – Un Hip-Opéra – “C’est aujourd’hui que je sors”
Achievement in Overall Sound | Meilleur son d’ensemble
Sponsor | Commanditaire | Deluxe Toronto
Lou Solakofski, Ian Rankin, Joe Morrow, Russ Dyck, Graham Rogers, James Bastable, André Azoubel, Don White, Jack Hereen – Hyena Road
Achievement in Sound Editing | Meilleur montage sonore
Jane Tattersall, David McCallum, Martin Gwynn Jones, Barry Gilmore, David Evans, Dave Rose, Brennan Mercer, Ed Douglas, Kevin Banks, Goro Koyama, Andy Malcolm – Hyena Road
Achievement in Visual Effects | Meilleurs effets visuels
Phil Jones, Sarah Wormsbecher, Eric Doiron, Anthony DeChellis, Lon Molnar, Geoff D.E. Scott, Nathan Larouche, Mark Fordham – Hyena Road
Adapted Screenplay | Meilleure adaptation
Emma Donoghue – Room
Best Animated Short | Meilleur court métrage d’animation
The Ballad Of Immortal Joe – Hector Herrera, Pazit Cahlon
Best Cinematography in a Feature Length Documentary | Meilleures images dans un long métrage documentaire
Sponsor | Commanditaire | Sony of Canada
Arnaud Bouquet – Last of the Elephant Men
Best Editing in a Feature Length Documentary | Meilleur montage dans un long métrage documentaire
James Scott – How to Change the World
Best Live Action Short Drama | Meilleur court métrage dramatique
She Stoops To Conquer – Zack Russell, Marianna Khoury
Best Motion Picture | Meilleur film
Room – David Gross, Ed Guiney
Best Short Documentary | Meilleur court métrage documentaire
Sponsor | Commanditaire | Hot Docs
Bacon & God’s Wrath – Sol Friedman
Original Screenplay | Meilleur scénario
Benjamin August – Remember
Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role | Interprétation masculine dans un premier rôle
Jacob Tremblay – Room
Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role | Interprétation masculine dans un rôle de soutien
Nick Serino – Sleeping Giant
Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role | Interprétation féminine dans un premier rôle
Brie Larson – Room
Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role | Interprétation féminine dans un rôle de soutien
Joan Allen – Room
Ted Rogers Best Feature Length Documentary | Meilleur long métrage documentaire Ted Rogers
Hurt – Peter Gentile, Alan Zweig
We like to acknowledge Touchwood P.R. for the invitation to The Canadian Screen Awards.

Don’t forget to FOLLOW US on FACEBOOK and TWITTER