April 12

The 2022 Canadian Screen Awards on CBC and CBC Gem on Sunday, April 10, 2022

The selection of prominent categories and tributes to this year’s Special Award recipients, the 2022 Canadian Screen Awards on CBC and CBC Gem was a star-powered, creatively curated treat for fans of our homegrown entertainment, highlighting Canadian content and its notable moments that made us laugh, cry, and reflect over the past year. Featuring the talents of the multi award-winning sketch comedy troupe TallBoyz (Guled Abdi, Vance Banzo, Tim Blair, and Franco Nguyen), this was an awards show like you’ve never seen before, with an eclectic variety of artists coming together for the love of storytelling and a deep appreciation for the power of our film, television, and digital media — and everyone who enjoys it.

“Scarborough “The book-to-screen adaptation collected three marquee prizes at Sunday’s televised bash, including best picture, making it the top film winner with a grand total of eight trophies over the weeklong celebration of cinema, television and digital media.

2022 Canadian Screen Awards, winning best motion picture, achievement in direction and performance by an actor in a leading role on Sunday.

Scarborough marked the feature film debut of directors Shasha Nakhai and Rich Williamson, who received the achievement in direction award. Thirteen-year-old Liam Diaz — who portrayed Bing in the film 

Leading the TV winners was CTV’s “Transplant,” which cleaned up the drama categories.

The medical show won best drama series and acting honours for leads Hamza Haq and Laurence Leboeuf, for an overall haul of eight prizes.

TELEVISION PROGRAM CATEGORIES WINNERS

Best TV Movie

I Was Lorena Bobbitt

CTV Drama Channel (Bell Media)
(Cineflix Productions)

Jeff Vanderwal, Kim Bondi, Lorena Gallo, Sherri Rufh, Andy Streitfeld, Charles Tremayne

Best Drama Series

Transplant

CTV (Bell Media)

(Sphere Media)

Jocelyn Deschênes, Bruno Dubé, Joseph Kay, Tara Woodbury, Virginia Rankin, Josée Vallée, Stefan Pleszczynski, Adam Barken

Best Comedy Series

Sponsor | Canada Media Fund

Sort Of

CBC Gem (CBC)

(Sienna Films)

Bilal Baig, Fab Filippo, Jennifer Kawaja, Julia Sereny, Bruno Dubé

Best News or Information Series

APTN Investigates

APTN (APTN)

(APTN)

Best Reality/Competition Program or Series

Sponsor | Crave

Canada’s Drag Race

Crave (Bell Media)

(Saloon Media / Blue Ant Studios Canada)

Pam McNair, Betty Orr, Trevor Boris, Laura Michalshyshyn, Michael Kot, Fenton Bailey, Randy Barbato, Tom Campbell, RuPaul Charles, Justin Stockman, Jen Markowitz, Spencer Fritz

Best Sketch Comedy Program or Series

TallBoyz

CBC (CBC)

(Accent Entertainment)

Bruce McCulloch, Susan Cavan, Paula J. Smith, Thea Gagliardi

Best Lifestyle Program or Series

Sponsor | Corus Entertainment

Mary Makes It Easy

CTV Life (Bell Media)

(Proper Television)

Allison Grace, Cathie James, Lesia Capone, Mary Berg, David Donohue, Michelle Li

Best Live Entertainment Special

The 2021 JUNO Awards

CBC (CBC)

(Insight Productions Ltd.)

Allan Reid, Mark Cohon, John Brunton, Lindsay Cox, Jordan Evans, Matthew Burnett, Pam de Montmorency, Tracy Galvin, Kristine Pleau, Mike Langevin

Donald Brittain Award for Best Social/Political Documentary Program

Sponsor | ROGERS

Ghosts of Afghanistan

TVO (TVO)

(Galafilm Productions Inc.)

Arnie Gelbart, Julian Sher, Natalie Dubois

Best History Documentary Program or Series

How to Start a Revolution

CBC Gem (CBC)

(CBC News)

Catherine Legge, Tarannum Kamlani, Geoff Turner, Francis Plourde, Anne MacRae

Best Talk Program or Series

Artists & Icons: Indigenous Entertainers in Canada

Global (Corus Entertainment)

(Entertainment Tonight Canada)

John Kampilis, Jodie Davis, Laura Carroll, Bob Pagrach, Steven Banks, Shreya Khanna, Stephen Krajinovic, Julia Lennox, Craig Macrae, Kate Morawetz, Nadine Parker, Will Reid, Katie Scott, Heather Seaman, Emily Thompson

Rob Stewart Award for Best Science or Nature Documentary Program or Series

Borealis

TVO (TVO)

(Primitive Entertainment / National Film Board of Canada)

Kevin McMahon, Michael McMahon, Kristina McLaughlin, Justine Pimlott, Felicity Justrabo

Best Biography or Arts Documentary Program or Series

Oscar Peterson: Black + White

Crave (Bell Media)

(Melbar Entertainment Group)

Randy Lennox, Jeffrey Latimer, Barry Avrich, Mark Selby

Best Documentary Program

Catching a Serial Killer: Bruce McArthur

Super Channel (Allarco Entertainment 2008 Inc.)

(Peacock Alley Entertainment)

Carrie Mudd, James Buddy Day, Ryan Valentini, Diana Foley

Best Animated Program or Series

Sponsor | Sheridan College

Corner Gas Animated

CTV Comedy (Bell Media)

(Vérité Films, Sparrow Media)

Brent Butt, Virginia Thompson, Andrew Carr, Jensenne Roculan, Joel Gregorio, Jonas Diamond, Robert de Lint, Cassie Pyatt, Marilyn McAuley

Best Pre-School Program or Series

Sponsor | Corus Entertainment

PAW Patrol

TVOKids (TVO)

(Spin Master Entertainment)

Jennifer Dodge, Ronnen Harary, Keith Chapman, Ursula Ziegler-Sullivan, Laura Clunie, Toni Stevens, Jonah Stroh, Dan Mokriy, Shayna Fine, Pascale LeBlanc, Jason McKenzie, David Sharples, Damian Temporale

Best Children’s or Youth Fiction Program or Series

Sponsor | Spin Master Entertainment

The Hardy Boys

YTV (Corus Entertainment)

(Lambur Productions)

Joan Lambur, Jason Stone, Peter Mohan, Athena Georgaklis, Pam Westman, Doug Murphy, Paula J. Smith

Best Children’s or Youth Non-Fiction Program or Series

All-Round Champion

TVOKids (TVO)

(marblemedia)

Matthew Hornburg, Mark J.W. Bishop, Donna Luke, Steve Sloan, Michael A. Dunn, Andra Johnson Duke, Jim Bell, Marney Malabar

Best Live Sports Event

Sponsor | TSN

2021 Stanley Cup Final Game 4

Sportsnet (Rogers Sports & Media)

(Sportsnet)

Ed Hall, Sherali Najak, Brian Spear

Best Sports Program or Series

Nike’s Big Bet

CBC (CBC)

(Big Bet Productions in association with Paul Kemp Productions)

Paul Kemp, Corey Russell

Best Variety or Entertainment Special

Canada’s Drag Race Anniversary Extravaganza

Crave (Bell Media)

(Bell Media Studios)

Manny Groneveldt, John Simpson, Natalie Lambert, Marcelle Edwards, Jennifer Sue

Best Local Newscast

CTV News Toronto at 6

CTV Toronto (Bell Media)

(CTV News Toronto)

Best Factual Series

Employable Me

Accessible Media Inc. (Accessible Media Inc.)

(Thomas Howe Associates Inc.)

Thomas Howe, Penny Wheelwright, Katie Lafferty, Claire Freeland

Best National Newscast

CBC News: The National

CBC (CBC)

(CBC News)

Best News or Information Program

The Fifth Estate: 13 Deadly Hours

CBC (CBC)

(CBC News)

Best Live News Special

CBC News Special: Installation of the 30th Governor General Mary Simon

CBC (CBC)

(CBC News)

Best Entertainment News Program or Series

Entertainment Tonight Canada

Global (Corus Entertainment)

(Entertainment Tonight Canada)

Best Morning Show

Breakfast Television

Citytv (Rogers Sports & Media)

(Rogers Media Inc.)

Laura Reiter, Rob Hynes

DIGITAL MEDIA CATEGORIES WINNERS

Best Web Program or Series, Fiction

Sponsor | Independent Production Fund

21 Black Futures

(Obsidian Theatre)

Mumbi Tindyebwa Otu, Lucius Dechausay, Fatuma Adar, Michael Sinclair, Myekah Payne, Grazyna Krupa

Best Web Program or Series, Non-Fiction

Sponsor | Independent Production Fund

Farm Crime

(Big Cedar Films)

Geoff Morrison, Christina Carvalho

Best Direction, Web Program or Series

Sponsor | Independent Production Fund

21 Black Futures – The Death News

(Obsidian Theatre)

Charles Officer

Best Writing, Web Program or Series

Sponsor | Independent Production Fund

21 Black Futures – The Death News

(Obsidian Theatre)

Amanda Parris

Best Lead Performance, Web Program or Series

21 Black Futures

(Obsidian Theatre)

Lovell Adams-Gray

Best Supporting Performance, Web Program or Series

The Communist’s Daughter

(LoCo Motion Pictures)

George Stroumboulopoulos

Best Host, Web Program or Series

ET Canada Live

(Entertainment Tonight Canada)

Cheryl Hickey, Roz Weston, Sangita Patel, Carlos Bustamante, Keshia Chante, Morgan Hoffman

Best Live Production, Social Media

The 24th Annual Toronto Film Critics Association Awards

(C’mon Mort Productions)

Ashleigh Rains, Bern Euler, R.T. Thorne

Best Production, Interactive

CBC Kids News Minecraft Back-to-School Special

(CBC Kids)

Lisa Fender, Jamie McMahon, Allison Cake, Amrita Singh, Philip Street, Nina Corfu, Sabrina Fabian, Kat Go, Angelica Cooper, Taylor Katzel, India McAlister, Mia Rodak, Marie McCann

Best Immersive Experience – Non-Fiction

Space Explorers: The ISS Experience – Episode Two: ADVANCE

(Felix & Paul Studios in association with TIME Studios)

Félix Lajeunesse, Paul Raphaël

Best Immersive Experience – Fiction

The Passengers

(Couzin Films & Les Produits Frais with Dpt Post-Moderne Mocaplab Novelab Rümker)

Best Video Game Narrative

The Vale: Shadow of the Crown

(Falling Squirrel Inc.)

David Evans

TELEVISION CRAFT CATEGORIES WINNERS

Best Direction, TV Movie

I Was Lorena Bobbitt

CTV Drama Channel (Bell Media)

(Cineflix Productions)

Danishka Esterhazy

Best Direction, Drama Series

Sponsor | Playback

Vikings – All at Sea

History (Corus Entertainment)

(Take 5 Productions Inc.)

Helen Shaver

Best Direction, Variety or Sketch Comedy

TallBoyz – You’re The Dads Now!

CBC (CBC)

(Accent Entertainment)

Bruce McCulloch

Best Direction, Comedy

Sponsor | Cinespace Film Studios

Workin’ Moms – FACK

CBC (CBC)

(Wolf + Rabbit Entertainment)

Aleysa Young

Best Direction, Lifestyle or Information

Artists & Icons: Indigenous Entertainers in Canada

Global (Corus Entertainment)

(Entertainment Tonight Canada)

Ryan Carter

Best Direction, Documentary Program

Oscar Peterson: Black + White

Crave (Bell Media)

(Melbar Entertainment Group)

Barry Avrich

Best Direction, Documentary Series

Being Black in Halifax

CBC (CBC)

(ZaZa Production)

Kardeisha Provo, Tyler Simmonds, Dena Williams, Lily Nottage

Best Direction, Children’s or Youth

The Hardy Boys – What Happened In Bridgeport

YTV (Corus Entertainment)

(Lambur Productions)

Melanie Orr

Best Direction, Live Sports Event

2021 Stanley Cup Final Game 4

Sportsnet (Rogers Sports & Media)

(Sportsnet)

John Szpala

Best Direction, Animation

Corner Gas Animated – Haunt for Dread October

CTV Comedy (Bell Media)
(Vérité Films, Sparrow Media)

Stephen Evans

Best Direction, Reality/Competition

Canada’s Drag Race – Under the Big Top

Crave (Bell Media)

(Saloon Media / Blue Ant Studios Canada)

Shelagh O’Brien

Best Direction, Factual

Spirit Talker – Membertou First Nation, NS

APTN (APTN)

(Spirit Talker Films Inc.)

Stephanie Clattenburg

Best Writing, TV Movie

I Was Lorena Bobbitt

CTV Drama Channel (Bell Media)

(Cineflix Productions)

Barbara Nance

Best Writing, Drama Series 

Transplant – Free For What

CTV (Bell Media)

(Sphere Media)

Joseph Kay

Best Writing, Comedy

Sponsor | New Metric Media

Sort Of – Sort Of Gone

CBC Gem (CBC)

(Sienna Films)

Bilal Baig, Fab Filippo

Best Writing, Lifestyle or Reality/Competition

Canada’s Drag Race – Screech

Crave (Bell Media)

(Saloon Media / Blue Ant Studios Canada)

Brandon Ash Mohammed

Best Writing, Documentary

Ghosts of Afghanistan

TVO (TVO)

(Galafilm Productions Inc.)

Julian Sher, Graeme Smith, Natalie Dubois

Best Writing, Children’s or Youth

Odd Squad Mobile Unit – Mission O Possible / Nature of the Sandbeast

TVOKids (TVO)

(Sinking Ship Entertainment)

Mark De Angelis, Eric Toth

Barbara Sears Award for Best Editorial Research

W5 – Flight 752

CTV (Bell Media)

(CTV News)

Stephen Bandera, Shelley Ayres

Barbara Sears Award for Best Visual Research

Oscar Peterson: Black + White

Crave (Bell Media)

(Melbar Entertainment Group)

Mark Selby

Best Writing, Variety or Sketch Comedy

TallBoyz – You’re The Dads Now!

CBC (CBC)

(Accent Entertainment)

Guled Abdi, Vance Banzo, Tim Blair, Franco Nguyen, Adam Bovoletis, Luc Mandl

Best Writing, Animation

Happy House of Frightenstein – Hide and Go Eek

Family Jr. (WildBrain)

(Headspinner Productions Inc.)

Ken Cuperus, Sandy Jobin-Bevans

Best Writing, Factual

Arctic Vets – Arctic Goodbyes

CBC (CBC)

(eOne)

Jeff Thrasher

Best Photography, Drama

Transplant – Guardrail

CTV (Bell Media)

(Sphere Media)

Pierre Gill

Best Photography, Comedy

Letterkenny – Sleepover

Crave (Bell Media)
(Get’er Done Productions 5 Inc.)

Jim Westenbrink

Best Photography, Lifestyle or Reality/Competition

Big Brother Canada – Premier

Global (Corus Entertainment)

(Insight Productions Ltd.)

Alex Nadon

Best Photography, Documentary or Factual

Borealis

TVO (TVO)

(Primitive Entertainment / National Film Board of Canada)

John Minh Tran

Best Photography, News or Information

CBC News: The National – Uganda’s Gorillas & The COVID Threat

CBC (CBC)

(CBC News)

Jean-François Bisson

Best Picture Editing, Drama

Sponsor | Rolling Pictures

Transplant – Contact

CTV (Bell Media)

(Sphere Media)

Annie Ilkow

Best Picture Editing, Factual

Arctic Vets – Polar Bear Heli-Rescue

CBC (CBC)

(eOne)

Anna Bigos

Best Picture Editing, Documentary

Ghosts of Afghanistan

TVO (TVO)

(Galafilm Productions Inc.)

Susan Shanks

Best Picture Editing, Reality/Competition

Canada’s Drag Race – The Snatch Game

Crave (Bell Media)

(Saloon Media / Blue Ant Studios Canada)

Baun Mah

Best Picture Editing, Comedy

Letterkenny – Sleepover

Crave (Bell Media)

(Get’er Done Productions 5 Inc.)

Kyle Martin

Best Sound, Fiction

Vikings – The Last Act

History (Corus Entertainment)

(Take 5 Productions Inc.)

Jane Tattersall, Martin Lee, Ian Rankin, David McCallum, Claire Dobson, Dale Sheldrake, Steve Medeiros, Yuri Gorbachow, Sandra Fox, Kevin Schultz, Chelsea Body, Daniel Birch

Best Sound, Animation

PAW Patrol – Moto Pups: Pups vs the Ruff-Ruff Pack

TVOKids (TVO)

(Spin Master Entertainment)

Richard Spence-Thomas, Timothy Muirhead, Mitch Connors, Luke Dante, Kyle Peters, Ryan Ongaro, Patton Rodrigues

Best Sound, Non-Fiction

Oscar Peterson: Black + White

Crave (Bell Media)
(Melbar Entertainment Group)

Doug McClement, Richard Spence-Thomas, Teresa Morrow, Gary Vaughan

Best Production Design or Art Direction, Fiction

Wynonna Earp – Hell Raisin’ Good Time

CTV Sci Fi Channel (Bell Media)

(SEVEN24 Films / Cineflix Studios)

Trevor Smith, Amber Humphries

Best Production Design or Art Direction, Non-Fiction

Blown Away – Mirror, Mirror

Netflix (Netflix)
(marblemedia)

Tim Luke

Best Costume Design

Wynonna Earp – Hell Raisin’ Good Time

CTV Sci Fi Channel (Bell Media)

(SEVEN24 Films / Cineflix Studios)

Jennifer Haffenden

Best Achievement in Make-Up

Sort Of – Sort Of Back Again

CBC Gem (CBC)

(Sienna Films)

Jessica Carter, Steve Newburn

Best Visual Effects

Sponsor | SPINVFX

Vikings – The Signal

History (Corus Entertainment)

(Take 5 Productions Inc.)

Dominic Remane, Bill Halliday, Leann Harvey, Becca Donohoe, Thomas Morrison, Ovidiu Cinazan, Jim Maxwell, Kieran McKay, Warren Lawtey, Maria Gordon

Best Achievement in Hair

Wynonna Earp – Hell Raisin’ Good Time

CTV Sci Fi Channel (Bell Media)

(SEVEN24 Films / Cineflix Studios)

Jo-Dee Thomson

Best Original Music, Fiction

Wynonna Earp – Better Dig Two

CTV Sci Fi Channel (Bell Media)

(SEVEN24 Films / Cineflix Studios)

Robert Carli, Peter Chapman

Best Original Music, Non-Fiction

The Covid Cruise

CBC (CBC)

(Blue Pearl Productions Inc.)

Erica Procunier

Best Original Music, Animation

Let’s Go Luna! – The Way of the Gaucho

TVOKids (TVO)

(Brown Bag Films, 9 Story Media Group)

Ari Posner, Amin Bhatia, Kris Kuzdak

Best News or Information Segment

APTN Investigates – The Death Report

APTN (APTN)

(APTN Investigates)

Best Sports Feature Segment

Ahmed & Muhammed

TSN (Bell Media)

(TSN)

Matt Dunn, Sara Orlesky, Kevin Fallis, Sara Bonnetta, Stephan Recksiedler

Best Sports Opening

EURO 2020

TSN (Bell Media)

(TSN)

Simon Garan, Devon Burns, Jacob Frenkel, Kevin Fallis, Adam Fair

TELEVISION PERFORMANCE CATEGORIES WINNERS

Best Lead Actor, TV Movie

I Was Lorena Bobbitt

CTV Drama Channel (Bell Media)

(Cineflix Productions)

Luke Humphrey

Best Lead Actress, TV Movie

Death She Wrote

CTV Drama Channel (Bell Media)

(Champlain Media Inc.)

Samora Smallwood

Best Lead Actor, Drama Series

Transplant

CTV (Bell Media)

(Sphere Media)

Hamza Haq

Best Lead Actress, Drama Series

Transplant

CTV (Bell Media)

(Sphere Media)

Laurence Leboeuf

Best Guest Performance, Drama Series

Coroner – Spirits

CBC (CBC)

(Muse Entertainment / Back Alley Films / Cineflix Studios)

Tamara Podemski

Best Supporting Actor, Drama

Wynonna Earp

CTV Sci Fi Channel (Bell Media)

(SEVEN24 Films / Cineflix Studios)

Tim Rozon

Best Supporting Actress, Drama

Transplant

CTV (Bell Media)

(Sphere Media)

Ayisha Issa

Best Stunt Coordination

Pretty Hard Cases – Jellybeans

CBC (CBC)

(Cameron Pictures Inc.)

John Stead

Best Performance, Sketch Comedy (Individual or Ensemble)

TallBoyz

CBC (CBC)

(Accent Entertainment)

Guled Abdi, Vance Banzo, Tim Blair, Franco Nguyen

Best Performance, Children’s or Youth

Lockdown

Family Channel (WildBrain)

(Sinking Ship Entertainment)

Saara Chaudry

Best Achievement in Casting, Fiction

Transplant

CTV (Bell Media)

(Sphere Media)

Andrea Kenyon, Randi Wells, Jason Knight, John Buchan

Best Achievement in Casting, Non-Fiction

Canada’s Drag Race

Crave (Bell Media)

(Saloon Media / Blue Ant Studios Canada)

Heather Muir

Best News Anchor, National

CTV National News with Lisa LaFlamme

CTV News (Bell Media)

(CTV News)

Lisa LaFlamme

Best Local Reporter

CBC Vancouver News at 6

CBC Vancouver (CBC)

(CBC Vancouver)

Belle Puri

Best National Reporter

APTN National News

APTN (APTN)

(APTN National News)

Tina House

Best Host, Talk Show or Entertainment News

CBC Arts: Exhibitionists

CBC (CBC)

(CBC)

Amanda Parris

Best News Anchor, Local

CBC Vancouver News at 6

CBC Vancouver (CBC)

(CBC Vancouver)

Anita Bathe

Best Sports Host

Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games on CBC

CBC (CBC)

(CBC Sports)

Andi Petrillo

Best Sports Play-by-Play Announcer

Blue Jays on Sportsnet

Sportsnet (Rogers Sports & Media)

(Sportsnet)

Dan Shulman

Best Sports Analyst

Blue Jays Central

Sportsnet (Rogers Sports & Media)

(Sportsnet)

Joe Siddall

Best Host, Live Entertainment Special

From Ontario With Love: A Celebration of Hope

TVO (TVO)

(BT/A Advertising)

Arisa Cox, Andrew Phung

Best Host, Lifestyle

Mary Makes It Easy

CTV Life (Bell Media)

(Proper Television)

Mary Berg

Best Performance, Animation

Sponsor | WildBrain

The Bravest Knight

CBC (CBC)

(Big Bad Boo Studios)

RuPaul

Best Host or Presenter, Factual or Reality/Competition

Canada’s Drag Race

Crave (Bell Media)

(Saloon Media / Blue Ant Studios Canada)

Brooke Lynn Hytes, Traci Melchor, Amanda Brugel, Brad Goreski

Best Host or Interviewer, News or Information

W5: A Town Divided

CTV (Bell Media)

(CTV News)

Avery Haines

Best Lead Actor, Comedy

Kim’s Convenience

CBC (CBC)

(Thunderbird Entertainment)

Paul Sun-Hyung Lee

Best Lead Actress, Comedy

Kim’s Convenience

CBC (CBC)

(Thunderbird Entertainment)

Jean Yoon

Best Supporting Actor, Comedy

Kim’s Convenience 

CBC (CBC)

(Thunderbird Entertainment)

Andrew Phung

Best Supporting Actress, Comedy

Sponsor | Crave

Letterkenny

Crave (Bell Media)

(Get’er Done Productions 5 Inc.)

Kaniehtiio Horn

Best Guest Performance, Comedy

Jann – No Drama

CTV (Bell Media)

(Project 10 Productions Inc. / SEVEN24)

Michael Bublé

Cogeco Fund Audience Choice Award

Wynonna Earp
CTV Sci Fi Channel (Bell Media)

(SEVEN24 Films / Cineflix Studios)

Shaw Rocket Fund Kids’ Choice Award

Miss Persona
Treehouse TV (Corus Entertainment)

(Nelvana Ltd)

FILM WINNERS

Best Motion Picture | Meilleur film

Sponsor | Commanditaire | CBC

Scarborough – Shasha Nakhai

Achievement in Art Direction / Production Design | Meilleure direction artistique / conception des décors

Arnaud Brisebois, Jean Babin, Ève Turcotte – The Time Thief | L’arracheuse de temps

Achievement in Casting | Meilleure distribution

Shasha Nakhai, Rich Williamson – Scarborough

Achievement in Cinematography | Meilleures images

Sponsor | Commanditaire | Company 3

Sara Mishara  – Drunken Birds | Les oiseaux ivres 

Achievement in Costume Design | Meilleurs costumes

Sponsor | Commanditaire | IATSE

Kendra Terpenning – Night Raiders

Achievement in Direction | Meilleure réalisation

Shasha Nakhai, Rich Williamson – Scarborough

Achievement in Editing | Meilleur montage

Michelle Szemberg, Orlee Buium – All My Puny Sorrows

Achievement in Hair | Meilleures coiffures

Martin Lapointe – Maria Chapdelaine 

Achievement in Make-Up | Meilleurs maquillages

Traci Loader – Night Raiders


Achievement in Music – Original Score | Meilleure musique originale

Jonathan Goldsmith – All My Puny Sorrows

Achievement in Music – Original Song | Meilleure chanson originale

TiKA, Casey Manierka-Quaile – Learn to Swim – “And Then We Don’t”

Achievement in Sound Editing | Meilleur montage sonore

Krystin Hunter, Paul Germann, Stefana Fratila – Scarborough

Achievement in Sound Mixing | Meilleur mixage sonore

Lou Solakofski, Graham Rogers, Stephen Marian, Alexis Feodoroff, Tim Chaproniere – Night Raiders

Achievement in Visual Effects | Meilleurs effets visuels

Sponsor | Commanditaire | SPINVFX

Martin Tori, John Mariella, Frank Rueter, Darwin Go – Night Raiders


Adapted Screenplay | Meilleure adaptation

Catherine Hernandez – Scarborough

Original Screenplay | Meilleur scénario original

Danis Goulet – Night Raiders

Best Stunt Coordination | ​Meilleure coordination des cascades

John Stead – Pretty Hard Cases – “Jellybeans”


Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role | Interprétation masculine dans un premier rôle

Liam Diaz – Scarborough


Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role | Interprétation masculine dans un rôle de soutien

Joshua Odjick – Wildhood

Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role | Interprétation féminine dans un premier rôle

Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers – Night Raiders

Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role | Interprétation féminine dans un rôle de soutien

Cherish Violet Blood – Scarborough

Ted Rogers Best Feature Length Documentary | Meilleur long métrage documentaire Ted Rogers

Sponsor | Commanditaire | ROGERS

Kímmapiiyipitssini: The Meaning of Empathy – Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers, David Christensen, Lori Lozinski

Best Cinematography in a Feature Length Documentary | Meilleures images dans un long métrage documentaire

Marianne Ploska – Prayer for a Lost Mitten | Prière pour une mitaine perdue

Best Editing in a Feature Length Documentary | Meilleur montage dans un long métrage documentaire

Ben Lawrence – My Tree

Best Short Documentary | Meilleur court métrage documentaire

Sponsor | Commanditaire | Hot Docs

Nalujuk Night – Jennie Williams, Latonia Hartery, Kat Baulu, Rohan Fernando, Annette Clarke        

Best Live Action Short Drama | Meilleur court métrage de fiction

Sponsor | Commanditaire | Téléfilm Canada

Girls Shouldn’t Walk Alone at Night | Les filles ne marchent pas seules la nuit – Katerine Martineau, Guillaume Collin

Best Animated Short | Meilleur court métrage d’animation

Angakusajaujuq: The Shaman’s Apprentice – Zacharias Kunuk, Neil Christopher, Nadia Mike, Jonathan Frantz

John Dunning Best First Feature Film Award | Prix John Dunning pour le meilleur premier long métrage

Shasha Nakhai, Rich Williamson – Scarborough

Golden Screen Award for Feature Film | Prix écran d’or pour un long métrage

PAW Patrol: The Movie – Jennifer Dodge

We would like to thank Tran Nguyen, Centric PR for the invitation to this event and we look forward to the 2023 Canadian Screen Awards.